TEAM PRIVACY POLICY

TEAM Group is committed to protecting the privacy and security of the users of its websites and is determined to safely collect and secure any personal information that it collects, uses, stores, processes and discloses during its business activities.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information TEAM (collectively, “us” or “we”), collect, through our website, and from individuals when they contact us by phone, email or other media, or visit our offices.

Although we do not usually collect any personal information through our website or otherwise, we are committed to protecting any personal information we may collect in in accordance with the personal information protection and electronic documents act (PIPEDA). Accordingly, we have appointed a TEAM Privacy Officer who is accountable for our personal information handling practices.

  1. Effective date

This Privacy Policy was last amended on May 22, 2024.

  1. What personal information do we collect

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. It is information that identifies you or could be combined by us or our service providers and affiliates with other information to identify you or other individuals. This information includes personal e-mail address, home addresses, telephone numbers, credit card or financial information, social insurance numbers or driver’s license numbers and may include your age, your income, and other similar information when associated with you. TEAM does not collect this information through its website.

We service business customers and collect information from individuals relevant to our business relationships with our existing customers. Or prospective business customers.  Personal information does not include your title, business address and business telephone number when we use that information to contact you in your business capacity. The information we collect from our customers related to individuals will rarely exceed business contact information, though this may change depending on the nature of the services provided to your organization.

If you have a question or a complaint about our personal information handling practices, please contact our Privacy Officer, by email at privacy@team-group.com at any time.

  1. Consent

We respect your privacy. We will not collect, use or disclose your personal information without your prior consent subject to the terms of this TEAM Privacy Policy.

  1. Why we collect and how we use your personal information

We may collect personal information to provide services to you or to remain in contact with you. Any collection of personal information will be strictly limited as necessary to provide such services and to be in contact with you from time to time.

We require our service providers to keep any personal information that we may collect secure. In addition, our service providers may not use or disclose personal information for any purpose other than providing the services on our behalf unless we or they have obtained your consent.

We may transfer any information we have about you in connection with a merger or sale (including transfers made as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings) involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate reorganization, share or asset purchase or other change in corporate control.

We may disclose personal information without your knowledge or consent if required by law, including without limitation, if we receive an order, subpoena, warrant or other legal requirement issued by a court, tribunal, regulator or other person with jurisdiction to compel disclosure of your personal information.

We may also disclose your personal information any third party or parties, where you have provided your prior consent to such disclosure.

  1. Links to third-party website and social network plug-ins
You may be able to access third-party websites through links available on our website. You may also connect to social networks such as twitter, Facebook, YouTube, LinkedIn, Instagram, or others. These links are provided for your convenience. We do not have any control over those third-party websites, and we do not provide any guarantee that the privacy practices of the hosts of those websites meet our standards. Your use of such third-party websites is at your own risk and will be governed by the privacy policies of those websites and not by this TEAM Privacy Policy. Do not transmit personal information using those websites without reading the privacy policies governing those websites.
  1. Storage outside of the United States and Canada

Your personal information may be used or stored by us or our service providers outside of the United States and/or Canada. We require that our service providers safeguard your personal information. However, if your personal information is used or stored outside of the United States and/or Canada, it will also be subject to the laws of the country in which it is used or stored.

  1. Protecting your personal information

We take administrative, technical and physical measures to safeguard your personal information against unauthorized access, unauthorized disclosure, theft and misuse. This includes limiting access of employees, and the use of, your personal information through the use of passwords and graduated levels of clearance. We do not publish all our security measures online because this may reduce their effectiveness.

Although we take precautions against possible breaches of our security systems, no company can fully eliminate the risks of unauthorized access to your personal information and no website is completely secure. We cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss or breaches of our security systems will never occur. Accordingly, you should not transmit personal information to us using our website if you consider that information to be sensitive.

We retain your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collected the information or as required by law. We maintain a records retention and destruction program to destroy information when it is no longer needed or required.

  1. Personalized offers and web analytics

We also automatically collect information when you visit our website to customize your experience. For example, we may collect information about what site referred you to our website, your browser type, operating system type and version, language, and your internet protocol (“IP”) address. We also collect information about how you browse through our website, including logging the pages you visit and the amount of time you spend on certain pages. We use this information for a number of technical purposes to ensure that our pages load correctly in your browser, as well as to personalize our offers to you. We also use this information to improve our website for example:

We use IP addresses to correct pages for your geographical location;

We log the frequency of visits to certain pages on our website and how visitors navigate through our website in order to detect problems, improve our website and learn about what services are of interest to our customers or prospective customers; and

We track whether certain types of promotional e-mails were opened by you and whether you sought information about a particular service in order to make inferences about other services you might be interested in.

  1. Cookies and interest-based advertising
Our website may use small pixel files (small images) and cookies (small text files) to keep track of your browser so that you will be recognized when you visit other website where our third-party ad management providers may show you advertisements from us based on your visit to our website. Some of these advertisements may be customized to particular products and services that you viewed, or they may be based on inferences about services that you might be interested in. This is called “interest-based advertising”.
  1. Disclosure of your personal information to third parties

We do not sell or rent your personal information to any third parties. We may share your personal information with our service providers that help us with our business operations, including, data processing and storage, or with credit reporting agencies, financial institutions and other organizations which assist us in providing services to you.

  1. Withdrawing consent and opting-out

You may choose to withdraw your consent or opt-out from receiving marketing or promotional electronic messages from us, at any time, by clicking through the unsubscribe links included in such messages.

You may also contact TEAM’s Privacy Officer by email at privacy@team-group.com to withdraw your consent to receiving marketing or promotional electronic messages from us, or to the use and disclosure of your personal information for any purpose set out in this Privacy Policy, subject to legal and contractual restrictions.

Requests related to marketing and promotional activities, will be processed no later than ten (10) days of any such request. For all other requests, we will process them as is reasonably practicable.

Please note that even if you have withdrawn your consent or opted-out from receiving marketing or promotional materials from us, we may still contact you from time to time, as may be required or permissible by law.

  1. Access, correction and deletion of your personal information

You have the right to access, update, correct inaccuracies, and delete your personal information in our custody and control, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law.

If you have questions or concerns about the personal information we have collected about you and would like assistance in accessing, updating, correcting, and deleting that information, please contact our Privacy Officer by email at privacy@team-group.com. We will try to complete your request as is reasonably practicable.

  1. Updates and amendments to this Privacy Policy

We may update and amend this TEAM Privacy Policy at any time, and any changes are effective when posted to our website.

In general, you can expect that our policies are reviewed and amended annually, as needed.

  1. Visitors to our website from outside of the United States and Canada

The content contained on our website, and the subject matter and terms of this Privacy Policy are intended for visitors who access our website from the United States and Canada only.

  1. How can you contact TEAM?

If you wish to access, correct, update or delete your personal information, or if you have questions about TEAM’s privacy practices in general or to make a complaint, please email TEAM’s Privacy Officer directly at: privacy@team-group.com.

If you have any comments or questions or if there are other things we can do to maximize the value of this website to you, please email privacy@team-group.com or sales@team-group.com.

In the event that you are located in a country outside of the United States and Canada that is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and you would like to contact the local data protection officer in your area, please note that in your email to us and your inquiry will be directed to the appropriate person.

For more information or to request this policy in an accessible format, please contact TEAM’s Privacy Officer at privacy@team-group.com.

If you feel TEAM is not abiding by this Privacy Policy/Agreement, you should contact us immediately.

TEAM PRIVACY OFFICER
To view the full policy, click here.

TEAM Last Updated: May 2024.

TEAM GROUP